Privacy Policy

1       Summary:

Tangible Services (“us,” “we,” or “our”) operates the TangibleServices.ca (https://tangibleservices.ca) website and corresponding mobile application and services (the “Services”).

Your privacy is important to us, and this privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you, and how we use such data through our interactions with you and through our services: Tax Return preparation, Bookkeeping, Education & Training, and Computer & Network Services.

The information we collect is subject to the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA or the PIPED Act), Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), and the Freedom of Information and Privacy Act.

Tangible Services complies with the corresponding regulations of the laws detailed in the acts above, and we make sure that any of our affiliates and/or suppliers are also in compliance with the same, corresponding laws.

There are service-specific details that will be outlined when needed to explain additional information details and/or exceptions.

Tangible Services does not, and will not, sell any of your personal data and will only use the data in accordance to the need of the corresponding service.

This statement applies to Tangible Services’ interactions with you and the listed services.

The following inform you of details regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our services and the choices you have associated with that data. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used here have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service and Conditions.

2       Type of Data Collected:

2.1       Personal Data

Tangible Services collects data to operate efficiently and ensure accuracy of the services provided. You provide some of this data directly when you fill the client intake form (CIF), contact us for support/help, register for one of our events, programs and/or courses.

2.2       Usage Data

We get corresponding data when you interact with some of our technology (website, chat feature, emails, phone calls) from your device. For example, we use call display, and although not all of our pages use cookies, our registered-only pages, and our chat tool requires you to provide us with name and email address.

More pertinent information is required when registering for an event, program, and/or course. The payment processing service we use asks you to enter the corresponding data if paying via the internet, and our bank uses relevant information to process direct and email payments. The privacy Policy used on these cases are the one of the pertinent suppliers and/or bank.

If we obtain data from a previous Tax Return preparer, a former school and/or a previous service provider, we will obtain them through you and/or with your signed consent. We protect the data obtained from third parties in accordance to practices stated in this statement and the corresponding law.

You have the option to decline the collection of your personal data (in part or whole). However, for some services, exclusion of personal data will mean that we won’t be able to provide the corresponding service. This is mostly seen in Tax Return preparation, Bookkeeping, and Educational services.

2.2.1      Browser data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Services or when you access the Services by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data").

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Services by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

2.2.2      Tracking and Cookies Data

We try not to use cookies, but since they are embedded in some of the technology we use to build our site(s), we use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

2.3       What we collect and keep securely:

The data we collect depends on the service requested. In general, we collect name and contact data. For Tax Return preparation, we collect corresponding and pertinent data and we do so through a Client Information Form (CIF) (from Tangible Services) and/or a T1013 form (from Canada Revenue Agency - CRA).

2.4       What we don’t keep

We do not keep credentials, like passwords, passwords hints and similar security information. You may provide such data when registering for an event, program, course and/or service. Such data is kept safely guarded by the appropriate data and security algorithms. At most, an in‑house server administrator will have access to your name, email, and user name. No person will have access to your password, and in case a password or login information is forgotten, our servers will give you the option to reset it.

We do not keep payment processing information. That part is governed by the privacy policies of our bank, your bank, the device and/or app you use to pay for the services rendered (like: interact, credit cards, email transfer, web payment).

3       How we use your data:

We use your data to improve the efficiency of the service offered. For example, if while preparing a Tax Return we see that a course or program in Bookkeeping would help you organize your records in a way that would minimize the amount of time in preparing your Tax Return, we may offer the appropriate course or program.

We use your data to continually improve the services we offer. This includes adding features and capabilities to facilitate access to service and/or corresponding support. For example, based on the data provided by you, we may offer a web-conference, 1-on-1 screen-share so that you can still access the service from the comfort of your home, office or while mobile (from where you have access to the internet).

From time to time, we may send surveys to aid in improvement of our services. In this case we would use your preferred method of communication on file to invite you to participate in the survey.

Tangible Services does not use what you provide in any communication or interaction with us (emails, chats, phone calls, voice mails, screen-shares, web-conferences) to advertise third‑party services or products. However, we may suggest products and/or services if you let us know the one you currently use does not meet requirements any longer.

We use the collected data mainly to improve the efficiency of the Services. Below are some examples:

  • To provide and maintain the Services
  • To notify you about changes to our Services
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Services
  • To monitor the usage of the Services
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

4       Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer and process the data, including Personal Data, to Canada.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy and/or your submission of such information represents your agreement to the transfer and processing of the data.

Tangible Services will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

5       Reasons we may share your personal data

5.1       Legal Requirements

Tangible Services may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Tangible Services
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

6       Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us. However, while we strive to use commercially, progressive, adaptable and acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security because no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure against new attacks.

7       Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services ("Service Providers"), to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. For example, Site, Google and Facebook Analytics, PayPal, Credit and Debit card processing apps, Direct and Bank payment processing applications. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

8       Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us (e.g. government, other schools, and affiliates). If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

9       Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"), and any person consider a minor will need signed parental consent in order to acquire our Services.

Except for Tax Return preparation services, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any minor. For Tax Return preparation services, we collect dependent information by following the corresponding CRA rules, regulations and/or policies. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

10   Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and we will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email, your prefer method of contact, and/or a prominent notice on our Services, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

11   Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • By visiting this page on our website: https://tangibleservices.ca/contac
  • By phone number: 800.479.1203, 647.361.2735, or 613.266.1726

Print   Email